CLA-2-75:RR:NC:1:118 F86138

Mr. Aldo Donati
General Manager
Foroni Metals of Texas
3040 Post Oak Blvd., Suite 1030
Houston, TX 77056-0650

RE: The tariff classification of nickel billets from Italy.

Dear Mr. Donati:

In your letter dated April 7, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have described your items as nickel base alloy billets produced in round, square and octagonal shapes. Their diameters will be between 5” and 28”. They are principally sold to and used by forge shops that make components that are generally used in but not limited to the oil and gas, power generation and chemical refining industries where corrosion resistance is necessary. The billets are supplied directly to the forge shops for further hot work and value added processing. The manufacturing processes performed on these billets are melting, hot working by forging processes, and surface conditioning that includes, depending upon customer requirements and/or applications: as forged – black finishing, spot grounding, full grounding, peeling and polishing.

The applicable subheading for the nickel billets will be 7505.12.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nickel bars, rods, profiles and wire: bars, rods and profiles: of nickel alloys: bars and rods: not cold-formed. The duty rate will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division